Systematization of the Biological soil mechanics focused on the maintenance of infrastructure and the support for newly energy resources(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0133
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Hata Toshiro  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (30435424)
Research Collaborator Kavazanjian Edward, Jr.  Arizona State University, Center for Bio-mediated and Bio-inspired Geotechnics, Director
Haigh Stuart  University of Cambridge, Schofield Centre, Senior Lecturer
Leon van Paassen  Arizona State University, School of Sustainable Engineering and the Built Environment, Associate Professor
Jiang Ningjun  University of Hawaii at Manoa, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Assistant Professor
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords深海環境 / 地盤工学 / 微生物 / 特殊環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this project was made international bio-soil research network include North American and EU areas. Arizona state university is organized the NSF founding research groups include New Mexico State Univ, Georgia Tech and U.C Davis that focused on the promotion of bio-soil technics about research and education. The development of Modified-EICP that can accelerate the soil strength only the one time injection of cementation solution was carried out with join the ASU's research group.
After that, I joined the new research group at the University of Cambridge. The University of Cambridge group is developing the mitigation of sand production with bio-treatment focused on the methane hydrate-bearing layer at the deep seabed.The three types of flow tests were carried out and evaluate the effectiveness of the proposed method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微生物固化に関しては国内でも研究開発が進められているものの室内試験規模にとどまっており,現場への応用に向けた検討までは進んでいないのが現状である.一方,北米やEUでは現場試験に向けた検討が進められており,実現場への適用を視野に入れた検討が進められている.しかしながら酵素およびある特定の微生物に着目した検討が多く日本へ直接この成果を応用することは困難である.このような背景の元,多様な微生物の適用性に取り組んでいる日本の研究成果を紹介し,ともに新しい技術開発につなげる研究ネットワークが形成できたことと,定期的に彼らと情報交換できる環境を整えることができたため社会的にも意義のある成果だと考える.