Project/Area Number |
16KK0139
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Hiroshima University (2022) Tohoku University (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Kameda Suguru 広島大学, ナノデバイス研究所, 教授 (10343039)
Project Period (FY) |
2017 – 2022
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | IoT / タイミング制御 / スペクトラム拡散 / 符号分割多元接続(CDMA) / 準天頂衛星システム(QZSS) / 全地球測位システム(GPS) / 時刻情報 / 位置情報 / 同期 SS-CDMA / QZSS / GPS |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the original project (Scientific Research (B)) related to this project, we aimed to demonstrate how accurately a terminal can control the timing of transmission based on QZSS/GPS positioning signals by field trials. In this project, as an extension of the original project, we have investigated the effect of the transmission timing control accuracy on the channel utilization efficiency of synchronized SS-CDMA and the overloaded transmission method that enables high-density multiple access.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本提案方式の高精度な位置・時刻情報を用いた無線通信ネットワークの構築技術は,その実現性を通信実験により実証した先行研究は見当たらず,本提案方式の独創性や先進性は非常に高い.また,航法衛星システム分野は多数の国や地域が航法衛星システムの構築・保有を目指し競争している状況であり,高精度時刻・位置情報そのものが無線通信のみならず幅広い分野に活用可能である.よって,より高精度な時刻・位置情報の高度利用の可能性が広がると予想される.本国際共同研究を通じて,世界に先駆けて時刻・位置情報の活用可能性を実験により実証することで,今後の新たな学問分野の開拓のきっかけになる可能性を秘めている.