Optimization of additive manufacturing process to control metallic microstructure(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0141
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2021)
Tohoku University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Kato Junji  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00594087)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2021
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsトポロジー最適化 / マルチフィジックス / 熱伝導 / マルチスケール / 寸法効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to conduct joint research on optimal design methods, which are the foundation of "manufacturing" in all fields, and to develop an international and human network. Through joint research and research exchanges with research institutions such as Technical University of Aachen, Technical University of Dresden, University of Stuttgart, Germany, Dalian University of Technology, China, and University of Pavia, Italy, we have established multiphysics analysis and topology optimal design methods for thermal fluid-structural problems in view of additive manufacturing. Topology optimal design method for thermo-fluid-structural problems in view of additive manufacturing has been established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,近年注目されている次世代型ものづくりの積層造形に着目し,それによって造形される構造体の最適トポロジーを得るための設計手法の開発を目的としたものである.特に,熱流体-構造連成解析の非定常問題を定式化し,材料微視構造の寸法効果を考慮したマルチスケール最適設計法の確立に成功した.非定常のマルチスケールトポロジー設計法の確立は,学術的に意義が高く,積層造形で製作する熱移動を最大化させるような構造部品の設計に役立つものであることから,社会的意義も高いものと思われる.