Toward development of mobile diagnostic system via human volatolome for disease screening(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0143
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Arakawa Takahiro  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 講師 (50409637)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイメージング / モバイル装置 / CMOS / 酵素 / モバイルデバイス / 蛍光イメージング / 計測工学 / 生体計測 / モバイル診断 / 流体デバイス / 光学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I visited Prof. Ozcan's laboratory at the University of California Los Angeles (UCLA) for international collaborative research. I focused on the realization of a novel imaging system for the measurement and imaging of continuous, bio-derived components with high selectivity for bio-derived chemical components. I was able to construct a system for imaging volatile components released by living organisms in response to disease and the body's metabolic and physiological states. I was able to miniaturize this imaging system and develop a new mobile imaging system, which allowed me to pursue international collaborative research. I gained a lot of skills and knowledge through my research. And we are continuing our research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外国の研究室での共同研究を通して、日本以外の研究室における研究に対する考え方や取り組み方について身をもって学ぶことができた。研究成果においては基盤研究での研究成果をもとに、現地での実験を行い、教授やポスドクなどと議論をし、新しい研究プロジェクトの立案などの経験もできた。研究成果としては新しい計測装置を一から作製することができ、現在評価を進めている。これまでの専門と違う研究者とも共同研究することができ学術的にも意義の高い研究を実施することができた。また、所属していた研究グループ以外の研究者とのネットワークを構築することもでき、今後更なる研究の発展を目指していきたい。