Project/Area Number |
16KK0146
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Honda Ryo 金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 准教授 (40422456)
Project Period (FY) |
2017 – 2019
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 膜ろ過 / バイオポリマー / 拡張DLVO理論 / 土木環境システム / 廃水処理 / 微生物群集解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated effect of membrane contamination with biopolymers on surface tension parameters of the membrane surface. Contamination of membrane surface with biopolymer possibly make MF more adhesive to biopolymers by increase of electron receptivity. Constant TMP operation enhances biofouling by stimulating initial adhesion of microbial cells and production of polysaccharides. Dose of vanillin mitigates biofouling by changing molecular size distribution of biopolymers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果により、MBR法における膜目詰まりの進行に与えるバイオポリマーの影響について、実際の汚泥バイオポリマーにおいて、膜面とバイオポリマーに働く拡張DLVO力と透過水流の関係から説明することができた。また、膜面へのバイオポリマーや微生物付着が膜ファウリングに正のフィードバックを持つ可能性を明らかにした。これらの成果により、効率的な処理プロセスの運転の実現に向けたMBR法における膜ファウリングの進行を緩和する対策や濾過膜の開発につなげることが期待できる。