Project/Area Number |
16KK0147
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017 – 2019
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | バイオハイブリッド / マイクロフルイディクス / MEMS / バイオアクチュエータ / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Biohybrid robotics that integrates living components into synthetic structures is currently one of the most challenging fields of robotics. We present an overview of muscle actuated biohybrid devices from the viewpoint of engineering. The techniques to improve oxygen supply like microfluidics would relieve limits on size of muscle bundles. It was also shown that electrical stimulation easily enhance the contractile force of tissue engineered muscle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,生体と機械を融合させるバイオハイブリッドロボティクスの設計論確立に向けて,これまでの知見を纏めた.生体筋組織を駆動源とすることが出来れば,環境にやさしい機械システムの構築が可能になり,サステナブルな社会構築に向けて大きな前進となるだろう.