Analysis and application of synthetic light field created by projector(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0151
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2017, 2019)
Kagoshima University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Hiroshi  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (80361393)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsコンピュテーショナルフォトグラフィ / 水中3次元計測 / VR/AR/MR / TOF / スペックル / フェイズマスク / DOE / 3次元計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By constructing artificial light fields in space using video projectors or laser light sources, (1) a method for estimating the internal structure of an semi-transparent objects and (2) a method for estimating shape of strong sub-surface scattering or moving objects by making locally unique light fields are proposed. Specifically, in (1), a robust active measurement method for fog or haze environments by using infrared structured light, and refraction removal method at object boundary by self-calibration technique are proposed. In (2), the design of projection patterns resistant to sub-surface scattering and the analysis of laser speckle pattern to estimate micro-movement of object-surface shapes are proposed. These results are accepted by world renowned international conferences and presented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者らが提唱してきたライトフィールド・プロジェクタは,光学系の制約から,空間中に任意のライトフィールドを構築できる訳ではないため,応用分野(目的)によって適切な投影方式が必要となる.本成果では,3次元計測を目的とし,計測ターゲットの性質に基づく時空間的にユニークなパターンを設計することで,過去に実現が困難であった半透明物体や散乱の強い物体の形状計測ができることを示した.これにより,今後さらに幅広い分野でライトフィールド・プロジェクタを用いた,新しい形状や反射特性などの計測手法や,情報提示手法が提案されることが期待される.