Development of microbial enhanced energy recovery technology combined with CCS technology(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0154
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Mayumi Daisuke  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (30549861)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsMethane / Crude oil / oil reservoir / メタン生成 / 原油分解 / CO2回収・貯留技術 / 地下微生物 / 油田 / メタン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a technology combining a microbial enhanced energy recovery with carbon capture and storage technologies in order to recover the energy from depleted oil reservoirs subjected to CO2 injection. The aim of this study was to evaluate the effect of CO2 injection on oil reservoir microorganisms capable of crude oil degradation and elucidate the mechanisms of methane production from crude oil.
In this study, we conducted incubation experiments using a variety of oil reservoir samples, which have a potential of crude oil degradation, in Canada. As the result, we found the microbial activity of crude oil degradation associated with methane production in a sample from a subsurface environment in Alberta.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた原油分解微生物コミュニティーを用いて,枯渇油田へのCO2地中貯留による原油分解メタン生成活性の促進効果が実証できれば,それぞれの油層特性に応じて最適な促進条件を選定し適用する実践的な資源創成型CCS技術の礎となる。原発と同等の国内電力生産の3割以上を石油や天然ガスに依存する日本において,本研究で目指す低炭素エネルギー資源の創成は社会的ニーズに直接対応する学術研究である。