To understand of a system of root aeration in rice using planar optode(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0173
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Shiono Katsuhiro  福井県立大学, 生物資源学部, 准教授 (20610695)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2021
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords湿害 / 洪水 / 二次元酸素オプトード / 酸素センサー / 耐湿性 / 気候変動 / 酸素 / 光化学反応 / イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A barrier against radial oxygen loss (ROL) is an essential trait for waterlogging tolerance in wetland plants. Rice inducibly forms the barrier to ROL under waterlogged conditions. However, whether and which tissues sense waterlogging as an environmental trigger? It was not known yet. Through this research project, we found that a reduction of nitrate-nitrogen, an early environmental change during soil waterlogging, triggers the induction of the ROL barrier in rice. We also optimized the two-dimensional oxygen optode and a split-root system to identify sensing tissues. However, we could not identify the sensing tissues within the project period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酸素漏出バリアは湿生植物が持つ耐湿性の重要形質である。本研究により、イネが硝酸態窒素量の低下が酸素漏出バリアの誘導のトリガー(きっかけ)となることが明らかになった。これにより、酸素漏出バリア形成の感知に関わる、上流のシグナリング研究が可能となった。この感知機構を含んだ、上流の転写因子の研究は酸素漏出バリアを形成できず、湿害(湛水による生育阻害)が問題となっている畑作物の耐性強化に寄与する。