Development of a new therapeutic strategy for L-DOPA-induced dyskinesia by targeting striosome functions(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0182
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MORIGAKI Ryoma  徳島大学, 医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 特任准教授 (70710565)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2020
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords不随意運動症 / ハンチントン舞踏病 / 線条体 / ストリオソーム / パーキンソン病 / ジスキネジア / 脳深部刺激療法 / 動物モデル / 不随意運動 / ジストニア / 脳神経疾患 / 神経科学 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationship between the movement disorders and the striosome compartment of the striatum has been investigated. Several abnormalities in the striosome compartment were found in the levodopa-induced dyskinesia in the 6-hydroxydopamine (6-OHDA) hemiparkinsonian mice model and Q175 Huntington’s disease mice model. Ibotenic acid injections to the unilateral infralimbic cortex did not alleviate l-dopa-induced dyskinesia in 6-OHDA hemiparkinsonian rats. I continued to identify the cortices that innervate to the striosome compartment and develop a new dystonia mice model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳線条体のストリオソーム分画を含むコンパートメント構造は神経科学の様々な分野で注目を集めているが不随意運動症との関連を私は研究してきた。本研究においても国指定難病であるパーキンソン病やハンチントン舞踏病においてストリオソーム分画に異常があることが示された。ストリオソーム分画が不随意運動症に関連することが証明され、新たな知見を加えられたことに学術的意義があると考えられた。継続研究中ではあるが、ストリオソームをターゲットとした治療、特に脳深部刺激療法が運動異常症やADLを改善し、よりよい社会生活への可能性を示唆できることに社会的意義を見出せると思われた。