Validation and construction of risk stratification system based on electronical health record information(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0186
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KOHSAKA Shun  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (30528659)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリスク評価 / 冠動脈疾患 / 心不全 / 医療の質 / 心房細動 / PRO / データベース / 虚血性心疾患 / カテーテルインターベンション / アウトカム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the present scientific project, we have started international collaborative work with Mid-American Heart Institute (MAHI) and Department of Cardiology, Stanford University in the United States. The collaborator in MAHI is Dr John A. Spertus, and we have compared the actual case-report from of the patient-based dataset on coronary artery disease (Keio interhospital cardiovascular studies [PCI] from Japan and National Cardiovascular Data Registry NCDR] CathPCI in the US). Risk models related to catheter-based therapeutics were constructed and validated. In addition, direct comparison of patient and procedural characteristics, along with its trend was investigated. With Stanford University, we collaborated with Dr Paul A. Heidenreich. Administrative datasets in VA and NY State was used for this collaborative research. The main aims was to assess quality improvement measures in each countries (e.g. 30-day readmission in acute heart failure, frail index, or mortality in PCI).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
循環器疾患のリスク評価やその提示に関してはこれまで多くの観察研究や臨床研究で集積されたデータを基になされてきた。しかし、それぞれの研究がなされた国あるいは地域に特異的なものであったため、その国際的な仕様に関しては検証作業がこれまでなされてこなかった。我々は特に循環器疾患のリスク提示に関して作業を進め、特に冠動脈疾患の経皮的な治療(PCI)さらに心不全領域に関してどのように項目や統計的モデルの補正を行えば日米の二国間でリスク評価法を共有し、かつ電子カルテベースで応用できるか検証を行った。