A study on the molecular mechanisms of epileptic phenotype in eEF1BdeltaL knockout mice(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0205
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kaitsuka Taku  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (00435926)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords翻訳因子 / てんかん / 遺伝子転写 / クロマチン免疫沈降 / タンパク質翻訳因子 / カルシウムチャネル / 神経科学 / 脳神経疾患 / 発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I aimed at revealing the molecular function of eEF1BdeltaL protein in nuclear and elucidating how the deletion of this protein led to epileptic seizure in mice. For its purpose, I visited to the foreign researcher who specializes in nuclear proteins and obtained following results. 1) All proteins which constitute eEF1 complex exist in both cytosol and nucleus. 2) eEF1BdeltaL could form a complex with RNA-binding proteins. 3) By ChIP sequencing, it was found that eEF1BdeltaL could bind to some genes in X chromosome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
eEF1BδLは翻訳伸長因子のスプライシングバリアントであり、本来の機能と異なり、核内にて転写を刺激する機能をもつ非常にユニークなタンパク質である。本機能を解明することは生命科学分野において意義のあることである。さらにeEF1BδLの変異が神経発達障害の原因として同定されており、本タンパク質の分子レベルでの機能制御を明らかにすることは創薬など薬学分野や医学分野においても有意義な研究である。