Project/Area Number |
16KK0208
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Saitama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Shoji Takuhei 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70637058)
Research Collaborator |
Weinreb Robert N. カリフォルニア大学サンディエゴ校, ハミルトン緑内障研究所, Distinguished Professor
Project Period (FY) |
2016 – 2018
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 緑内障 / 光干渉断層計 / 光干渉断層血管撮影 / 縦断解析 / 光干渉断層計アンジオグラフィー / OCT / OCTA / 眼科学 / 解剖学 / 解析・評価 / 画像 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed longitudinal analysis of fundus photograh, intraocular pressure, corneal thickness, optical coherence tomography (OCT) data and visual fiield data accumulated for over 20 years in University of California at San Diego, and analysed factors related to glaucoma progression. Moreover, we perfirned cross-sectional and longitudinal analyzes of glaucoma early onset and structural changes, hemodynamic changes and functional changes using optical coherence tomography (OCTA) data accumulated from 2015. We reported that not only the vascular density of radial peripapillary capillaries (RPCs) decreases, but also the macular vascular density associated with retinal ganglion cells decreases with the progress of glaucoma. Blood vessel density in the macular region was found to change over time in advanced glaucoma, suggesting a different progression process from structural change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
緑内障は慢性に進行する不可逆的変化であり、早期発見早期化量が重要であると考えられている。近年の画像機器の進歩により、緑内障進行に関連する、網膜神経節細胞や網膜神経線維層の形態変化が、緑内障の機能変化である視野障害に先行することが知られている。 緑内障は慢性変化のため、長期間にわたる経時的観察が必要であるが、国内で良質なデータベースを保有している施設は少なく、今回の共同研究により、長期経過の中でどのように緑内障初期変化が生じているのかを捉えることができたのは、社会的意義が大きいと考えられる。