Project/Area Number |
16KT0002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 特設分野 |
Research Field |
Neo-Gerontology
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Rui Nouhi 東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 准教授 (50569580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高野 裕治 東北大学, スマート・エイジング学際重点研究センター, 准教授 (00424317)
榊 美知子 高知工科大学, 総合研究所, 客員准教授 (50748671)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-07-19 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 認知介入 / 自動車運転 / トレーニングアプリ / 高齢者 / 個人差 / 生活介入 / 最適化 / 栄養介入 / 運動介入 / 認知訓練 / 運動訓練 / 認知力 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed cognitive training games that can be played on a television with a set-top box in a person’s home. Then, we investigated the effects of a 6-week cognitive training program on driving skills, which included on-road evaluation (primary outcome), and cognitive functions and emotional states (secondary outcome) in older people. Our main results showed that new cognitive training group demonstrated improved driving skills, inhibition performance, and vigor mood. This randomized controlled trial provides scientific evidence for the benefits of the 6-week cognitive program on driving skills in healthy older people. Our results suggest that cognitive training is useful to improve the driving skills of older adults.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
加齢と共に低下していく自動車運転技能は、高齢ドライバーの交通事故の原因である。本研究の成果から、自宅で実施できる認知トレーニングを行うことで、自動車運転技能の向上することがわかった。 自宅のTVで実施できる認知トレーニングは高齢者であっても取り組みやすいことから、a)今後の高齢者の運転技能の維持・向上ためのツールやb)高齢者の交通事故などの減少を目指した取り組みとしての応用が期待できる。