Project/Area Number |
16KT0009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 特設分野 |
Research Field |
Neo-Gerontology
Research Institution | University of Niigata Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
Tanabe Naohito 新潟県立大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (40270938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大橋 靖雄 中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00134461)
原田 亜紀子 中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00451774)
丹野 高三 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (20327026)
喜多 義邦 敦賀市立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30147524)
上島 弘嗣 滋賀医科大学, アジア疫学研究センター, 特任教授 (70144483)
天野 秀紀 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究助手 (90260306)
佐藤 眞一 千葉県衛生研究所, その他部局等, 技監 (60450920)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-07-19 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 要介護認定 / 介護保険 / 予測要因 / リスク推定モデル / Trajectory分析 / 要介護 / 予測指標 / 要介護度 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed models that predicts disability requiring long-term care. The male model included smoking, leanness, low HDL-cholesterol, low and high HbA1c diabetes, urinary protein, and atrial fibrillation as risk factors. All these factors, except urinary protein, and high blood pressure were included in the female model. Based on these models, we created a tool that express the increase in risk due to risk factors as aging. We then analyzed the disability trajectory for the five years leading to death in two cohorts. In Sado cohort, most frequent pattern was “rapidly progressive” followed by “accelerated”, “gradually progressive”, “steadily progressive for severe disability” and “persistently severe disability”. In northern Iwate cohort, the most frequent pattern was “accelerated” followed by “rapidly progressive for severe disability”, “gradually progressive”, ““rapidly progressive for modest disability”,” and “steadily progressive for severe disability”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
様々な疾患等が関与する要介護認定の予測に健診成績が役立つことが明らかになった。介護リスク年齢のツールを用いることで要介護に至るリスクを感覚的に認識出来るようになり、健診受診の推進や、介護予防重点的対象者の把握、介護予防活動への動機づけなど、地域での保健活動に役立てることができる。 わが国における死亡前の要介護度の推移はいくつかのパターンに類型化できること、そのパターンには地域間で類似性があること、死亡前の短期間に要介護度が急上昇するパターンには悪性腫瘍の寄与が高いことなどが初めて明らかになった。今後各軌跡に含まれる対象者の特性別に分析を進めるなど、学術的な発展への貢献が見込まれる。