Project/Area Number |
16KT0015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 特設分野 |
Research Field |
Mathematical Sciences in Search of New Cooperation
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Kubo Hideo 北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (50283346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
細田 耕 大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (10252610)
セッテパネーラ シモーナ 北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (40721890)
Research Collaborator |
NISHIBE makoto
Project Period (FY) |
2016-07-19 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ルールダイナミクス / ケーブル理論 / 発達ロボティクス / 進化経済学 / 電気的相互作用 / 力学系 / 即時適応 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our personal behavior is conducted by the custom and routine of ourselves based on our experience and/or success stories. But in some cases, we are forced to change the usual strategy due to the change of the external circumstances. We studied such an adaptation to the stimuli from the outside world should not be designed by the top-down mechanism but by the bottom-up mechanism, in the framework of Mathematical analysis. In particular, we analyzed the immediate adaptation by following the way of information processing used by insects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
数理科学、ロボット工学、情報科学、生物学など諸科学の研究者が連携し、各分野の知見を融合することにより本研究は進められた。課題を一つの分野だけで解決することは難しくなっており、分野横断的な研究の重要性が増す中、このような共同研究を展開できたことの学術的意義は高い。また、我々が無意識下で行っている即時適応のメカニズムが解明されれば自閉症スぺクトラムや再生医療への応用も期待でき、社会的意義も有している。