Modeling of complex fluid phenomena, investigation of multiscale structures and numerical analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Mathematical Sciences in Search of New Cooperation
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Hiroaki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (40247234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴田 良弘  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (50114088)
舟木 直久  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 特任教授 (60112174)
小澤 徹  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70204196)
柳尾 朋洋  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (40444450)
Peng Linyu  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 講師(任期付) (90725780)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords複雑流体 / キャビテーション / マルチスケール構造 / ナヴィエ・ストークス方程式 / 非平衡熱力学 / 確率微分方程式 / 数理モデリング / Stokes方程式 / Glauber-零レンジ過程 / Navier-Stokes方程式 / シュレーディンガー方程式 / 複雑現象 / ナビエ・ストークス方程式 / 変分的定式化 / 非定常現象 / 非圧縮生流体 / 多成分 KPZ 方程式 / マルチシンプレクティック構造 / 粗視化モデル / マルチスケール / 流体力学 / 幾何学 / 衝撃波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have explored mathematical modeling of complex fluid phenomena, mathematical analysis of partial differential equations and stochastic differential equations associated to multi-scale phenomena as well as applications of nonlinear mechanics. For the mathematical modeling, we have studied a Lagrangian variational formulation of nonequilibrium thermodynamics, modeling of cloud cavitation and with experiments, elucidation of LCS (Lagrangian coherent structures) for Rayleigh-Benard convection as well as a stochastic variational formulation of single bubble dynamics. For the mathematical analysis, we have researched on the existence and uniqueness of Navier-Stokes equations for two-phase flows, stochastic KPZ equations and modified KdV equations. Further we have shown some applications of LCS analysis to space mission design.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マルチスケール構造を有する複雑流体現象に関する研究に関連して,非平衡熱力学に関する新たな変分的定式化と確率的な変分法の開発を行い,さらにキャビテーションや対流現象等の解析が可能となったことで,乱流などのより複雑な熱流体現象の数理的な解明への糸口を見出すことに成功した.また,2相流に関するナヴィエ・ストークス方程式に関する解の存在と一意性や,確率偏微分方程式である多成分KPZ方程式や修正KdV方程式等の大域的適切性を示したことは数学解析において極めて重要な成果である.さらに,流体におけるLCSの解析を宇宙機の軌道設計に応用できたことで,非線形力学の応用において大きな発展をもたらす可能性を示せた.