New Benefit Evaluation for flood control project in continental large river bank aiming improvement of food productitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Food Cycle Research
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Irie Mitsuteru  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (50451688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩崎 えり奈  上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20436744)
中村 恭志  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (40323315)
氏家 清和  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (30401714)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords河川氾濫 / 費用便益分析 / 治水計画 / 農地開発 / GP-GPU / 大河川 / 防災 / 水資源 / 農業経済学 / 水工水理学 / 国際貢献
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A continental large river has a water resource potential for the improvement of agricultural productivity while frequent floods restrict the farmland development. Though flood control projects were proposed for such area, the current benefit measurement counts only the direct benefit such as the properties saved by the flood control. On the other hand, the indirect benefit that would be brought by the improvement of food self-sufficiency rate with extension of new farmland was ignored. Finally the flood control project was rejected. This study discussed about the revision of the cost-benefit analysis focusing on the following 2 points of view.(1)High resolution and high speed computational model of inundation, targeting the wide flood plain, was developed. Calculation efficiency was significantly improved. (2)Productivity and Demand analysis of rice in the study area quantifies the economical benefit by the self-sufficiency improvement following to the farmland development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は大陸河川流域の治水・利水機能の改善をもって、グローバルな食料供給力の改善をはかろうとするものである。農地治水の便益評価のありかたに問題提議し、そのプロセスとしての氾濫計算技術の高度化と、社会経済構造の高解像度かつ俯瞰的な解析を並行して行う実践的かつ学際的取組みである。
また、本研究で目指す氾濫制御による農業生産力の向上は、例えばアフリカ稲作振興のための共同体(CARD イニシアティブ)が目指すコメの増産に向けた具体的な行動の一つ、水源確保による稲作地域開発モデルに向けた開発スタンダードの一つともなり、アフリカにいまだ残される約2000 万ha の未開発水田適地への転用・適用も期待される。