Using biodiversity resources from satoyama-satoumi to develop sustainable wildlife-friendly farming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Food Cycle Research
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nisikawa Usio  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 准教授 (00391136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柘植 隆宏  甲南大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70363778)
氏家 清和  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (30401714)
横溝 裕行  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク・健康研究センター, 主任研究員 (30550074)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords環境保全型農業 / 水田 / 生物多様性 / エコツーリズム / 選択実験 / 支払意思額 / 持続可能性 / 行動選択動態 / 環境配慮型農業 / 生態系サービス / 循環システム / 水稲
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on paddy field surveys in the Hakui region, we revealed that predator diversity increases while pest insect abundances decrease in paddy fields with a long-term practice of natural cultivation. The rice yield in natural paddy fields was less than half of that of conventional paddy fields. Nevertheless, natural rice was of good quality. We showed that bamboo chip application was effective in enhancing rice yield in natural farming. We conducted questionnaire surveys on ecotourism in the Noto area and on farming experience to understand citizens’ preferences. We also evaluated potential market size for wildlife-friendly rice against rice consumers and professional buyers in the food industry. To promote sustainable wildlife-friendly farming, information about the effectiveness of wildlife-friendly farming on biodiversity should be directed towards citizens, and ecotourism planning should include harvesting and processing of agricultural products and eating of such products.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水稲の生物共生栽培の取り組みは日本各地で行われており、今後も栽培面積が拡大していくことが見込まれる。これは水田の生物多様性の観点からは好ましい状況であるが、コメの販売状況は必ずしも好調とはいえない。本研究では、生態学と経済学分野の連携により、モデル地域の状況を踏まえ、農家、コメの消費者、エコツアー参加者の行動選択動態を考慮に入れ、持続型生物共生農業の構築に向けた方策を検討した。本研究から得られた知見は、水稲の自然栽培の振興、生物共生栽培米の販売方策の立案、および里山里海を活用したエコツアーの企画を行ううえで、羽咋市や生物共生栽培に取り組んでいる他の市町村に有益な情報を提供することが期待できる。