Development of technology to utilize region-adapted endophyte of sweet potatoes for safety, high yield and good taste
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Food Cycle Research
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Kazuhito  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 教授 (20273922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 門脇 正行  島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 准教授 (00379695)
足立 文彦  島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 助教 (10335549)
大道 雅之  拓殖大学北海道短期大学, その他部局等, 教授(移行) (20461692)
井上 憲一  島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 教授 (60391398)
城 惣吉  島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 助教 (20721898)
佐伯 雄一  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (50295200)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエンドファイト / サツマイモ / 共生 / 食味
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Culturable endophytic bacterial communities of the sweet potato tubers were affected by climatic conditions rather than soils, whereas the corresponding culture-dependent communities were not affected. The fixed atmospheric nitrogen of sweet potato increased as the daily average temperature during cultivation increased, and showed a positive correlation with the dry weight per plant regardless of the nitrogen fertilization conditions.
Inoculation of sweet potato seedlings with the soybean nodulating strain increased the growth in the above-ground parts and the number of tubers. In addition, a positive correlation between the amount of assimilated carbon in sweet potato and the fixed atmospheric nitrogen was observed only under the inoculation conditions.
In the taste and purchase intention survey of sweet potatoes inoculated with the soybean rhizobia, the taste evaluation value and willingness to pay for raw sweet potatoes were significantly higher in the non-inoculated sweet potatoes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
栽培環境がサツマイモ内生細菌の群集構造(培養法)に影響し、内生菌に起因する窒素固定が栽培環境条件に影響を受けることが明らかとなった。また、ダイズ根粒菌の接種が収量を増加させ、窒素固定率が同化産物の供給量に正の相関があるなど、内生菌の作物生育への寄与が明らかにされた。
各地の栽培環境に適応した内生菌を活用することの重要性が示唆され、内生菌群集の機能と環境因子との関係を解明することで効率的な増収促進が期待できる。
微生物が内生したサツマイモが食品として消費者が受け入れる際の課題が明らかになった。内生菌の接種技術が消費者の理解を得て活用されるには、社会科学的なアプローチも必要なことが確認された。