Double burden of malnutrition under the chronic conflicts in Palestine: health literacy as a key factor to overcome the challenges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Conflict Studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
JIMBA Masamine  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (70196674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤屋 リカ  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(藤沢), 講師 (40583935)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords学校保健 / 栄養問題の二重負担 / 肥満 / 低栄養 / 紛争地 / パレスチナ / 混合研究法 / ヘルスリテラシー / 紛争 / 栄養 / 政治的暴力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted quantitative and qualitative studies to identify the factors associated with and the potential of health literacy as a key factor for adolescents to survive chronic conflicts in Palestine. During the research, we validated the Arabic version of the health literacy assessment scale in Palestine. A challenge against the gender gap in health literacy among Palestinian university students arose during the study. We found, through this research, that by improving health literacy levels, adolescents might be able to live healthier and happier lives even under the circumstances of chronic violence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パレスチナにおけるヘルスリテラシーの研究はこれまでになく、青少年の健康情報源やヘルスリテラシーのレベル、また関連する要因を明らかにしたことは学術的意義をもつ。パレスチナにおいてアラビア語版ヘルスリテラシー尺度の妥当性と信頼を確認できたことも、学術的に大きく貢献できた点である。政治的混乱から、現在の厳しい環境の改善は難しく、そのような状況下でも青少年がよりよく健康に生きるためのツールとしてヘルスリテラシーの可能性を提示できたことは、社会的意義が深い。