| Project/Area Number |
16KT0097
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 特設分野 |
| Research Field |
Global Studies
| Research Institution | Hiroshima Shudo University |
Principal Investigator |
Imada Sumio 広島修道大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (90193672)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
和田 有史 立命館大学, 食マネジメント学部, 教授 (30366546)
古満 伊里 広島修道大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (80190164)
一言 英文 福岡大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (80752641)
川端 一光 明治学院大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (20506159)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-07-19 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 食行動 / 食の伝統 / 食の現在 / 国際比較 / 伝統 / 文化 / 食生活 / フードシステム / 伝統的/現代的食事 / 健康 / 肥満 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of the study was to compare the attitudes of people in ten countries (Ghana, India, China, Turkey, Mexico, Brazil, USA, Germany, France, and Japan) towards traditional and modern dietary applying the same questionnaires to the people in each country. Although our research activities were suspended twice due to the circumstances of a foreign investigator, data compilation in 10 countries was completed successfully and some of the research results have been already published on several scientific journals. In 2017, the second year of the research project, we invited researchers from eight countries to Okinawa, Japan, to hold an international meeting to summarize the data collected in each country and to discuss perspectives of the research. In addition, we organized a symposium entitled “Understanding Traditional and Modern Eating” at the annual meeting of the Japanese Psychological Association in 2019, the fourth year of the project.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
食行動は生物的行動であると同時に環境と社会/文化の影響を大きく受ける行動でもある。現代の,巨大化した飲食産業は何をいかに食べるかと言う食行動の様相を一変させてきた。本研究は,食行動の統制に関する学術的関心のみならず,世界10カ国における食の現在を比較研究することにより、今後の,我々の食のあり方を再検討することを目的とした。研究成果は当初目的通りにほぼ達成され、すでに複数の論文を専門誌に発表した。