Design of resilient outdoor mass-notification system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Intensification of Artifact Systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Shuichi  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (60332524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 苣木 禎史  千葉工業大学, 先進工学部, 教授 (50284740)
西村 竜一  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 耐災害ICT研究センター応用領域研究室, 主任研究員 (30323116)
崔 正烈  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (60398097)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords防災 / 音声通信 / レジリエント / ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Outdoor mass-notification systems can effectively convey emergency announcements over wide areas without requiring special receiver devices. However, they are designed under the assumption that all of their components will operate without flaw. If parts of the system are damaged, this can result in serious problems that quickly propagate, causing the whole system to fail. To cope with this kind of problems, we proposed an intelligent mass-notification system. In the proposal, each node communicates its status. The system identifies the nodes as active or inactive and adaptively adjusts the output levels of all loudspeakers based on this information. In addition, we developed an advanced speech presentation method robust to long-path echo conditions by controlling word familiarity and inserting pauses between phrases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非常時にシステムの全てが正常に機能するという前提で構築されてきた防災無線屋外拡声システムを,ロングパスエコーなど音声聴取を妨げる様々な要因に対する頑健性も保ちつつ,音声の聴こえという観点から発展させており,安全,安心を実現する社会システムの実現に資する社会的な意義が極めて高い。得られた成果は,音響工学の知見が基盤となりつつも,様々な関連分野への展開も容易である。例えば,一部の子局の機能喪失を考慮した最適再生レベル決定アルゴリズムは自律分散システムへの適用が可能であるほか,長距離伝搬にも頑健な音声信号創出アルゴリズムは多目的ホールの設計などへの応用が考えられる。