Construction of Information Design Theory for Resolving Artifact Dilemma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Intensification of Artifact Systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nishino Nariaki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (90401299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 辰徳  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 主幹研究員 (00546012)
川中 孝章  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (10644784)
竹中 毅  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 人間拡張研究センター, 研究チーム長 (70396802)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords人工物工学 / 設計工学 / 情報化社会 / デジタライゼーション / ゲーム理論 / サービス工学 / 経済実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project defines `Artifact dilemma’ as a phenomenon that digitalization could benefit societies, whereas at the same time it might have harmful effects. We aim at providing a framework where we discuss how to design artifacts in order to prevent such a harmful effect. For that, the following five sub-themes are set: (1) smart appliances, (2) information security, (3) platform-type business, (4) Internet of Things, and (5) circular economy. Each sub-theme elucidated the fundamental structure and characteristics of social systems that could potentially have artifact dilemma. Finally, from the findings in the sub-themes, this project could construct a general framework that enables to formulate a social system structure of artifact dilemma theoretically and discuss design issues about how to separate information from artifacts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,近年のデジタライゼーションは必ずしも全てが社会を豊かにするものばかりではないということを指摘するものである.その構造を理解するために,人工物のデジタル化の適切なあり方を検討するフレームワークを提供している.学術的な観点からは,提案するフレームワークはゲーム理論を応用したものみであり,社会科学の理論を人工物設計へ応用する可能性を切り拓くものであり,その意義は重要なものである.