Proposal of Sustainable Design Methodology aiming local oriented manufacturing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Intensification of Artifact Systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yasushi Umeda  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (40242086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 光崇  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究グループ長 (00443226)
上須 道徳  大阪大学, COデザインセンター, 特任准教授(常勤) (50448099)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords人工物工学 / 現地主義ものづくり / サステナブルデザイン / 設計方法論 / 適正技術 / LOMan / 個人化設計 / 設計工学 / 文化人類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to propose the concept of Local Oriented Manufacturing (LOMan). LOMan aims to contribute to the sustainability of the world by building a win-win relationship by linking the needs of the south side with the advanced manufacturing technology and environment-friendly technology of the north side. In this study, we clarified the relationship between regional characteristics and products / life cycles by conducting field studies, consumer surveys, and workshops, and examined design methodologies for LOMan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域性と製品・ライフサイクルとの関係性という視点で、地域調査を行った事例は本研究グループの知る限り存在しない。本研究では、現地事例調査、消費者調査、ワークショップなど様々なアプローチでこの問題に取り組むことにより、地域性があり、これが確かに製品や製品ライフサイクルに影響を与えていることを明らかにした。逆に、この関係性を利用して、地域を持続可能な方向に方向付ける可能性を見出すことができた。現地主義ものづくりのための設計方法論についてもその概念を整理した上で、予想外の成果として、個人の属性を製品に反映させる「個人化設計」との共通性を見出し、その方法論の発展に寄与することができた。