Analysis of autoimmune diseases pathogenesis with a novel reporter system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Complex Systems Disease Theory
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Sekiya Takashi  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 免疫応答修飾研究室長 (80519207)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords免疫学 / 制御性T細胞 / 生体イメージング / CD4T細胞 / in vivoレポーター / 自己免疫疾患 / T細胞 / レポーターシステム / 免疫寛容 / アレルギー・ぜんそく
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Helper T cells (Th) and regulatory T cells (Treg) play important roles in preventing false immune responses and activating the correct immune response depending on the type of antigen. It can be said that research on Th and Treg in the early stage of differentiation was delayed, but one of the main reasons for this is thought to be that a powerful system for detecting Th and Treg in the early stage of differentiation in vivo has not been established.
Therefore, in this study, we constructed a new reporter system that can monitor Th and Treg at the differentiation stage in vivo minimally invasively and can be isolated and analyzed as living cells, and we analyzed the pathogenesis of human multiple sclerosis mouse model EAE. By the analysis describing above, We succeeded in capturing the activation of the immune response during the course of EAE pathogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分化初期段階のThやTregの研究は遅れていたと言えるが、本研究により、分化初期段階にあるThやTregをin vitro, in vivoの両方で検出できる強力な実験システムを構築することに成功した。このレポーターマウスは将来的に多くの研究組織にdistributeされ、様々な疾患を対象に解析されることで、炎症性疾患のみならず、多くの疾患の発症機構の解明、ひいては新規治療法の開発に寄与されると期待される。さらに本研究は、ヒト多発性硬化症マウスモデルEAEの解析により、既知の免疫応答のみならず、腸管や口腔など、解析の進んでいない部位からの免疫応答を検出しており、今後の研究展開に期待が持たれる。