Development of a diagnostic model for a risk of colorectal cancer recurrence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Complex Systems Disease Theory
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
Ueda Koji  公益財団法人がん研究会, がんプレシジョン医療研究センター がんオーダーメイド医療開発プロジェクト, プロジェクトリーダー (10509110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長山 聡  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 消化器外科, 医長 (70362499)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsバイオマーカー / 大腸癌 / プロテオミクス / 大腸がん / 腫瘍マーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a novel diagnostic model for early recurrence of colorectal cancer, comprehensive proteomic analysis of tissue and plasma samples was performed. Comparative analysis between the early recurrence group and recurrence-free group identified 81 tissue proteins and 37 plasma proteins as the predictive biomarker candidates. Next, based on mass spectrometric absolute quantification analysis and the Error rate monitoring test, 4 plasma proteins were determined to be the least set for most effective classification of 2 groups. Finally, the logistic regression model using pre-operative levels of these 4 plasma proteins accurately predicted the high-risk group of colorectal cancer recurrence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦において大腸がんは部位別がん罹患数で1位、死亡数で2位を占める。集学的治療法の発展に伴って予後の改善は見られているものの、臨床病期II期、III期の手術後再発例は予後が不良である。したがってこれら再発高リスク群を正確に特定し、術後補助化学療法など適切なコントロールを行うことができれば、有意な予後の改善が期待できる。本研究開発では最終的に治療前における4種の血漿中タンパク質濃度を用いれば極めて高精度な大腸がん術後再発高危険度群を予測できるモデルを構築できた。低侵襲な当血液診断によって低リスク群には不要な化学療法を回避し、高リスク群には積極的な加療を行うなど個別化医療に資する成果といえる。