Analysis of quantum turbulence by stochastic PDEs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Mathematical Sciences in Search of New Cooperation
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Fukuizumi Reika  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (00374182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 未知数  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (50433313)
Research Collaborator Anne de Bouard
Poncet Romain
Debussche Arnaud
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords複素Ginzburg-Landau方程式 / ホワイトノイズ / Gibbs 熱平衡 / ボース・アインシュタイン凝縮 / 量子渦 / 乱流 / 時空ホワイトノイズ / 相転移 / ノイズ / 量子乱流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proved in one dimension the existence of unique global solution of Gross-Pitaevskii equation at positive temperature (i.e. nonlinear Schroedinger equation with a dissipation and space-time white noise), and showed that the law of solution converges exponentially to the Gibbs equilibrium as time goes to infinity. In the proof of the globalization of solution, we succeeded to make a globalization for any initial data by the Strong Feller property of transition semigroup. Also, we verified the similar facts in two dimensional case.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ボース統計に従う巨視的な数の粒子が, 極低温で最低エネルギー状態に落ち込むことでボース凝縮体が形成される. ミクロのものがマクロに観測できるようになるため, 原子の性質が見易くなったり, コントロールできたり物理学においては重要な発見であった. 絶対零度(極低温)での凝縮体のモデル方程式であるグロス・ピタエフスキー方程式は, 数学でも物理でも多くの研究が存在する. しかし実際は少し温度が上がったとき凝縮体には何が起こっているのか, 凝縮体と凝縮されずに周辺で運動をしている粒子との相互作用はどのようなものか考慮する必要があり, 本研究は, その温度効果を考慮したモデルの解析に数学で貢献している.