Mathematical approach for the linguistic meaning of body patterns in cuttlefish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Mathematical Sciences in Search of New Cooperation
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Mayuko  島根大学, 学術研究院理工学系, 講師 (80738641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 譲  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (30342744)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsパターン / コミュニケーション / 行動実験 / 頭足類 / 体表パターン / 数理モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been known that cephalopods can change their body surface patterns rapidly and dramatically, and these body patterns are thought that used as a linguistic tool in the situations of communication between the individuals because of their high ability of learning and memory. The purpose of this study was to understand the linguistic meanings of body patterns in cephalopods. Hence, we suggested a behavioral experiment of social situation for cuttlefish, Sepia pharaonis and Sepia latimanus, then investigated the variations of their actions and body patterns. From appearance frequency of that actions and body patterns we discuss the statistical feature of the variations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物が発するパターンの言語的な意味の解読に関する研究は、霊長類や鳥類などの鳴き声で行われている。学習・記憶能力が高く視覚系が発達したイカ類も体表パターンを用いて意思や感情を示し個体間コミュニケーションを行なっていると示唆されてきたが、観察者の主観にとどまっており、その謎解きには革新的なブレークスルーが必要であった。本研究は近年確立された安定したイカ類の飼育法を基盤に、数理科学的アプローチを加えて研究を行おうという新たな試みである。まだ研究は初期段階ではあるが、社会的場面の設定を提案して行動実験を行い、その行動と体表パターンについて考察し、より詳細な数理的研究を行うことが可能となった。