Elucidation of involvement of non-classical hydrogen bonding in transition states of asymmetric organocatalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Transition State Control
Research InstitutionSojo University (2018)
Kumamoto University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Masaharu  崇城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00376592)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords有機分子触媒 / 遷移状態 / 非古典的水素結合 / 速度論的研究 / 量子化学計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although non-classical hydrogen bonding is pointed out as a factor to determine the superiority of the transition state of the asymmetric organocatalysis, almost no experimental verification has been made. So we have investigated the reaction system we developed in detail. As a result, several experimental results supporting the presence of non-classical hydrogen bonding were obtained. We also investigated kinetic and computational analysis of this reaction, and development of new catalysts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
触媒反応の作用機序を深く理解することは、より高活性・高選択的な触媒を開発する上で重要である。本研究は、不斉有機触媒反応における非古典的水素結合の関与の実験的な検証を行なったものであり、さらに有用な触媒反応系の開発において一つの指針を与えるものと考えている。