Constructive understanding of the regulatory machinery of collective cell movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Constructive Systems Biology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Koichi  熊本大学, 国際先端医学研究機構, 准教授 (80398221)
Research Collaborator YOKOKAWA Ryuji
ALVARO Köhn-Luque
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords血管新生 / 血管内皮細胞 / 集団細胞運動 / 構成的解析システム / 集団的細胞運動 / 数理モデル / 細胞間作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Angiogenesis is a process to increase the vascular bed, in which vascular endothelial cells collectively move via cell-cell interactions and finally form dendrite structure. However, the underlying machinery is not fully understood. In the research project, we newly developed a reconstitution assay system, which enables us to dissect the machinery, including primary culture for murine endothelial cell and pericyte, cell-cell interaction assay for collective cell movement, in vitro and in silico angiogenesis model, and 4D image processing and quantification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血管新生に限らず、我々生物の組織や器官は、細胞が寄り集まることで作られている。その際には、細胞同士が様々な相互作用を通して集団として移動する集団細胞運動が非常に重要である。本研究で確立した、血管新生の新たな解析システムは、血管新生における集団細胞運動の理解を進めることにとどまらず、生物一般で見られる集団細胞運動の理解やそれを解析するための基盤技術として幅広く科学界に貢献することが期待される。また、血管新生の理解を深めることは、すなわち、血管新生が関与する病気の理解やそれを標的とした治療法の開発等、医療技術の発展にも大きく貢献する。