IoT Hardware oriented Secure Hybrid Authentication System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Intensification of Artifact Systems
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Masaya  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50373098)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords認証 / セキュリティ / 認証システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
n IoT era, authentication of each device is the most important to ensure security. However, IT based authentication can’t be applied to IoT devices from a view point of implementation constraints. Moreover, standard cipher which is used in the internet is pointed out its vulnerability against side channel attacks. This study developed IoT Hardware oriented Secure Hybrid Authentication System. The proposed method achieved the secure authentication against illegal attacks by adopting some tamper resistance techniques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義は,Internet of Things時代におけるネットワークでの安全性を確保できることである。様々なデバイスが接続されているネットワークでは,各デバイスの認証が安全性を確保する上で最も重要な方法であるが,従来のパソコンを中心とするIT技術での認証システムは,実装制約があるIoTデバイスに適用することが難しい。そのため,本研究でのIoTハードウェアを指向した認証システムは,安全なネットワークを実現する上で社会的意義が大きい。