Comprehensive analysis of non-AUG translation products induced by stress for the investigation of new biomarkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Complex Systems Disease Theory
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Tetsuhiro  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (40323480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 角田 茂  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (80345032)
小川 智子  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, チーム長 (90466011)
藤井 渉  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (40708161)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsバイオマーカー / ストレス / 非AUGコドン / タンパク質合成 / ストレス応答 / 非開始コドン / tRNA / 翻訳産物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate new biomarkers for detection of early stage of diseases, we focused on proteins whose translation is initiated at non-AUG codons. It is known that part of non-AUG translation is induced by stress, which requires a specific translation initiation factor. In this study, we screened protein variants, which share the same C-terminal region with their canonical products and the N-terminal region is extended or truncated. Ribosome profiling analysis suggested protein variants, expressed by heat stress and the specific translation initiation factor, as a candidate of the new biomarker.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに、様々なバイオマーカーが開発されてきたが、疾患の早期発見を可能とするものは限定的であった。このことから、これまでとは一線を画する、新たな視点に基づいたバイオマーカー探索が求められていた。本研究で注目した非AUGコドンからの翻訳産物は、これまでは例外、あるいは実験上のアーティファクトとして見過ごされてきた。今回、これら非AUGコドンからの翻訳産物の中に、ストレスの指標となり得る因子を見出すことに成功した。また、本研究を通して、有用なバイオマーカー取得の方法論を提案することが出来た。