Live imaging of microRNA by intracellular-invasion peptide nucleic acid beacon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Complex Systems Disease Theory
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
KITAMATSU Mizuki  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60379716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大槻 高史  岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学研究科, 教授 (80321735)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsペプチド核酸 / 細胞内運搬ペプチド / RNA / 蛍光 / 細胞 / ペプチド / 細胞膜透過ペプチド / 蛍光色素 / RNA検出 / マイクロRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aim to develop methods to detect microRNAs that are indicators of disease in cells. In particular, dell-penetrating peptide and peptide nucleic acid (PNA) beacon were conjugated for direct detection of microRNA inside cells. We also used the PNA beacon to enable detection of the target microRNA based on the color of the fluorescence emission by modified with two fluorescent groups that generate fluorescence resonance energy transfer at N- and C- terminal on the PNA. We successfully detected the RNA by using the PNA beacon in vitro.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者は、マイクロRNAを細胞内で直接的に検出することによって、病気の早期で安全な診断を可能にしたいと考えている。ペプチド核酸は、RNAを検出するのに最適なプローブである一方で、視覚的な確認は難しい。そのため申請者は、蛍光発色団を利用して視覚的にRNAを検出できるようにするように分子を設計した。また、ペプチド核酸は直接細胞内に侵入できないので、細胞内運搬ペプチドと連結した。この研究が成功することにより、様々な病気の早期診断が可能になると考えられる。