Evaluation of biomarkers for major depressive disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Complex Systems Disease Theory
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Sohya Kazuhiro  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 疾病研究第三部, 室長 (80415207)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsうつ病 / ストレス / 脳機能イメージング / 慢性拘束ストレスモデル / 慢性拘束ストレス / 大うつ病障害 / in vivo2光子脳機能イメージング / 診断バイオマーカー / in vivo 2光子脳機能イメージング法 / 脳神経疾患 / 精神疾患 / 二光子励起蛍光イメージング / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently, the diagnosis of mental illnesses such as depression is based on the doctor's judgment of subjective symptoms and interviews with patients, and it is extremely difficult to make a diagnosis and prevention with quantitative and objectivity based on biological findings. In order to overcome this situation, it would be necessary to directly monitor the brain and evaluate physiologically the human biomarker for the diagnosis of depression in neurophysiology. In addition, for that purpose, it is necessary to create a model animal for depression and to construct a physiological evaluation method. In this study, we established a method for creating a chronic restraint stress model and an analytical method for assessing stress-induced brain activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大うつ病性障害の動物モデルとして、慢性拘束モデルマウスを確立した。その結果、慢性拘束ストレス負荷によってマウスでは、ストレスホルモンであるコルチコステロンの上昇に加え、抗ストレスホルモンであるテストステロンの上昇が検出されたことから、生体反応はストレス反応だけでなく、ストレスに対する回復反応が同時に起こっていることが示唆された。また、ストレスによって脳活動がどのように変化するかを評価するために、個体差のあるマウスの脳を規格化し定量評価する方法を確立した。この方法によって、異なった個体間でも脳活動を定量評価できるようになった。