Establishment of Verified Numerical Computation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17002012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OISHI Shin'ichi  Waseda University, 理工学術院, 教授 (20139512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡部 善隆  九州大学, 数理(科)学研究科(研究院), 助教授 (90243972)
西田 孝明  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70026110)
柴田 良弘  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (50114088)
山本 野人  電気通信大学, 電気通信学部, 教授 (30210545)
中尾 充宏  九州大学, 数理学研究院, 教授 (10136418)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAO Mitsuhiro  九州大学, 数理学研究院, 教授 (10136418)
NISHIDA Takaaki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70026110)
SHIBATA Yoshihiro  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (50114088)
YAMAMOTO Nobito  電気通信大学, 電気通信学部, 教授 (30210545)
WATANABE Yoshitaka  九州大学, 情報基盤研究開発センター, 准教授 (90243972)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords数値解析 / 数値計算 / 非線形方程式 / 情報数理 / アルゴリズム
Research Abstract
Establishment of Verified Numerical Computation We have studied verified numerical computations for partial differential equations and systems of linear equations using digital computers. Calculating sum of a vector and dot product of two vectors with guaranteed high accuracy is ubiquitous in scientific computing. We have developed such algorithms for accurate sum and dot product, which are known to be the fastest so far. As applications, we have applied the fast and accurate algorithms to sparse matrix computations, computational geometry and so forth. Moreover, we have succeeded in proving the existence and uniqueness of a solution of a partial differential equation, and in calculating an error bound of its approximate solution.