Development of an information-intensive basis for cancer chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17012025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation For Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
YAMORI Takao  Japanese Foundation For Cancer Research, 癌化学療法センター・分子薬理部, 部長 (60200854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEHARA Yoshimasa  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50160213)
YOSHIDA Minoru  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 化学遺伝学研究室, 主任研究員 (80191617)
IMOTO Masaya  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60213253)
SEIMIYA Hiroyuki  財団法人癌研究会, 癌化学療法センター分子生物治療研究部, 部長 (50280623)
MIZUKAMI Tamio  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 教授 (80367896)
KAWADA Manabu  財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究センター, ユニット長 (20300808)
OSADA Hiroyuki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 抗生物質研究室, 主任研究員 (80160836)
MATSUURA Masaaki  財団法人癌研究会, 癌研究所がんゲノム研究部, 部長 (40173794)
FUKAZAWA Hidesuke  国立感染症研究所, 生物活性物質部, 室長 (10218878)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords化合物 / 分子標的 / 阻害剤 / スクリーニング / 研究支援 / データベース / 抗がん剤 / ケミカルバイオロジー
Research Abstract
To support researchers who have new compounds, we evaluated biological activities of their compounds (~1000) by our screening system and provided them the results. Most of the results were published with their consent. We developed "SCADS inhibitor kit", a library including 300 compounds with known mechanisms of action, and distributed it to applicants to encourage their chemical biology studies. We developed another library of 200 new compounds deposited by researchers and distributed it to applicants. We collected information on new molecular targeted anticancer drugs and provided it via web pages.