Regulation of INK4a/ARF gene locus and its role in cellular senescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17013064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation For Cancer Research (2008-2009)
The University of Tokushima (2005-2007)
Principal Investigator
HARA Eiji  Japanese Foundation For Cancer Research, 癌研究所がん生物部, 部長 (80263268)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsp16^<INK4a> / p53 / イメージング / 細胞老化 / 癌抑制 / 加齢 / INK4A / ARF遺伝子座 / 染色体 / 発癌ストレス / P16^<INK4a> / 可視化 / p14^<ARF> / ルシフェラーゼ / 転写調節 / 発癌 / 細胞周期 / インビボ・イメージング
Research Abstract
We developed a bioluminescence imaging system for non-invasive and real-time analysis of p16^<Ink4a> expression in living mice. Using this system, we show that various oncogenic insults provoke epigenetic de-repression of p16^<Ink4a> expression through reduction of DNMT1 levels in vivo. This pathway is accelerated in the absence of p53, indicating that p53 normally holds the p16^<Ink4a> response in check. These results unveil a backup tumor suppressor role for p16^<Ink4a>in the event of p53 inactivation, expanding our understanding of how tumor suppression mechanism is regulated.