Protein tyrosine phosphatases and regulation of cancer cell adhesion/migration
Project/Area Number |
17014010
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Review Section |
Biological Sciences
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
MATOZAKI Takashi Gunma University, 生体調節研究所, 教授 (80252782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHNISHI Hiroshi 群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 准教授 (70334125)
OKAZAWA Hideki 群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 助教 (80334126)
MURATA Yoji 群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 助教 (60400735)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 癌 / 酵素 / シグナル伝達 / 生体分子 / 細胞増殖 / 細胞接着 / CD47 / SHPS-1 / NKT細胞 / 樹状細胞 / がん / SAP-1 / Rac / Cdc42 |
Research Abstract |
In this grant project, we have investigated the physiological role of protein tyrosine phosphorylation as well as its relation to oncogenesis and metastasis. We have clarified that a novel cell-cell communication system “CD47-SHPS-1 system" or SAP-1, a receptor-type protein tyrosine phosphatase, is important for regulation of cancer metastasis and of inflammation that is directly related to development of cancers.