Tumor-stroma interaction mediated by proteases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17014019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SEIKI Motoharu  The University of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 教授 (10154634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSIKAWA Naohiko  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 講師 (70334282)
後藤 勇  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (40323638)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GOTO Isamu   (40323638)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords膜型プロテアーゼ / 腫瘍微小環境 / 浸潤 / MT1-MMP / p27RE-Rho / Rho活性化 / 浸潤突起 / HIF-1 / マクロファージ / FIH-1 / Mint3 / ラミニン332 / 腫瘍血管新 / 生モノクローナル抗体 / コラーゲン分解 / 腫瘍形成 / MMP-2 / コラーゲン / 腫瘍抑制 / MMP / CD44
Research Abstract
MT1-MMP is an integral membrane protease that acts as an important component of cellular machinery promoting invasion and tumor growth. It is also a potent modulator of tumor microenvironment. In this study, we identified substrates of MT1-MMP, analyzed regulation of the proteolytic events, surveyed proteins that bind MT1-MMP, and studied non-protease activity of MT1-MMP. We also validated the potential therapeutic value of MT1-MMP as a molecule target for development of therapeutic strategies.