Signaling for regulating hematogenous metastasis of tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17014034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKUWA Yoh  Kanazawa University, 医学系, 教授 (60171592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Yasuo  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (80293877)
YOSHIOKA Kazuaki  金沢大学, 医学系, 助手 (80333368)
杉本 直俊  金沢大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80272954)
多久和 典子  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70150290)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGIMOTO Naotoshi  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (80272954)
TAKUWA Noriko  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70150290)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsがん / 血管新生 / スフィンゴシン-1-リン酸 / S1P_2 / 血管成熟 / ノックアウトマウス / SIP_2 / S1P / Edg受容体 / 浸潤 / 転移 / 遊走 / Rac / Rho / SIP
Research Abstract
The lysophospholipid mediator sphingosine-1-phosphate (S1P) exerts positive or negative effects on cell migration and invasion via a receptor family. Among these, the S1P receptor type 2, S1P_2, was found to be expressed in vascular endothelial cells, smooth muscle cells, and bone marrow-derived cells. S1P_2 in the host cells suppresses tumor angiogenesis and tumor growth. On the contrary to previous reports, overexpression of the S1P synthesizing enzyme sphingosine kinase-1 in tumor cells or host tissues does not aggravate tumor progression. S1P_2 in tumor cells and host cells are a potential novel therapeutic target for tumors.