Role of cell adhesion signaling in the abnormal cell polarization of cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17014055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionKobe University (2008-2009)
Osaka University (2005-2007)
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Yoshimi  Kobe University, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (60093514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGITA Hisakazu  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (50379236)
RIKITAKE Yoshiyuki  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (50419488)
TOGASHI Hideru  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90415240)
SAKISAKA Toshiaki  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80359843)
OKAMOTO Miki  大阪府立成人病センター, 分子生物学部門, 研究員 (20332455)
藤田 直之  熊本大学, 医学薬学研究部, 准教授 (50403192)
池田 わたる  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90362699)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords細胞増殖 / 細胞運動 / 細胞接着 / 細胞極性 / ネクチン / Necl / インテグリン / アファディン / 増殖因子受容体 / Nec1-5 / がん / Necl - 5 / Necl-5
Research Abstract
Cell adhesion molecules nectins and Necls were found to crucially regulate various cellular functions, including cell adhesion, polarization, morphology, movement, proliferation, differentiation, and survival, in cooperation with growth factor receptors and integrins. The molecular mechanisms underlying these functions were clearly elucidated. The dysfunctions of nectins and Necls were shown to be involved in the abnormal proliferation of cancer cells, leading to tumor invasion and metastasis. It was proposed that the normalization of the dysfunctions is the key to develop a new type of anti-cancer therapy.