Molecular dissection of molecular pathogenesis of lung cancer towards realization of personalized medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17015019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Takashi  Nagoya University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50231395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGISAWA Kiyoshi  名古屋大学, 高等研究院, 特任講師 (20372112)
TOMIDA Shuta  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (10372111)
YAMAGUCHI Tomoya  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (70452191)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YANAGISAWA Kiyoshi  名古屋大学, 高等研究院, 特任講師 (20372112)
YAMAGUCHI Tomoya  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (70452191)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords肺がん / マイクロアレイ / プロテオミクス / マイクロRNA / バイオインフォマティクス / 分子腫瘍医学 / 網羅的遺伝子発現解析 / マイクロアレー / 分子種瘍医学 / マクロアレー
Research Abstract
Our multi-faceted approach towards a better understanding of lung cancer pathogenesis revealed that two major expression profile-defined subtypes exist in lung adenocarcinomas and that TTF-1 confers lineage-specific dependency in lung adenocarcinomas. In addition, we identified mRNA and protein expression signatures highly related to postoperative prognosis, while we also found relationship between deregulation of mTOR-converging signaling and poor prognosis. Finally, we reported for the first time that let-7 is reduced, while miR-17-92 is overexpressed in lung cancers, suggesting important roles of miRNA alterations in lung carcinogenesis.