Host and environmental factors of gastro-intestinal cancers in Southeast Asian countries.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17015040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
TOKUDOME Shinkan  Nagoya City University, 栄養研究所, 理事長 (00037441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Sadao  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (20226509)
石川 秀樹  京都府立医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 博士研究員 (30351795)
Research Collaborator 細野 晃弘  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科
田中 勤  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科
レザ ガディミ  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科
栗木 清典  愛知県がんセンター
赤阪 進  大阪府立公衆衛生研究所
小坂 博  大阪府立公衆衛生研究所
石川 秀樹  京都府立大学, 大学院・医学研究科
吉村 健清  福岡県保健環境研究所
VAN Do Duc  6Viet Duc Hospital, Hanoi, Vietnam
KHAN Nguyen Cong  7National Institute of Nutrition, Hanoi, Vietnam
MAI Le Bach  7National Institute of Nutrition, Hanoi, Vietnam
MAI Ho Thu  7National Institute of Nutrition, Hanoi, Vietnam
THU Nguyen Thi  Hanoi Medical University, Hanoi, Vietnam
NGOAN Le Tran  Hanoi Medical University, Hanoi, Vietnam
HAI Hoang Hoa  9Cho Ray Hospital, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
HUNG Le Ngoc  9Cho Ray Hospital, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
HANH Tran Thi Minh  10Ho Chi Minh City Nutrition Center, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
PROMTHET Supannee  Khon Kaen University, Khon Kaen, Thailand
WIANGNON Surapon  Khon Kaen University, Khon Kaen, Thailand
PIENTONG Chamsai  Khon Kaen University, Khon Kaen, Thailand
12Gadjah Mada University, Yogyakarta, Indonesia
EDIATI Triningsih FX.  12Gadjah Mada University, Yogyakarta, Indonesia
TRIONO Teguh  12Gadjah Mada University, Yogyakarta, Indonesia
SAMSURIA Witjitra D  13Tugurejo ospital, Semarang, Inonesia
Udayana University, Denpasar, Indonesia
MULYADI I.Ketut  Udayana University, Denpasar, Indonesia
SUMOHARJO Suwignyo  Mataram General Hospital, Mataram
ASTUTI E.Y.Wenny  Mataram General Hospital, Mataram
TARIGAN Pengarapen  Herna Hospital, Medan, Indonwsia
GINTING Franciscus  Herna Hospital, Medan, Indonwsia
WAHID Sharifdin  Ibnu Sina Hospital, Makassar, Indonesia
MISKAD Upki A.  Ibnu Sina Hospital, Makassar, Indonesia
KAELAN Cahyono  Ibnu Sina Hospital, Makassar, Indonesia
MOORE Malcolm A.  Asian Pacific Organization for Cancer Prevention, Bangkok, Thailand
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords東南アジア諸国 / 胃がん / 大腸がん / 宿主要因 / 環境要因 / 国際エコロジカル研究 / 症例対照研究 / 東南アジア / ベトナム / タイ / インドネシア / エコロジカル研究
Research Abstract
We conducted international ecological and case-control studies for gastric and colorectal cancers in Southeast Asian countries, including Vietnam, Thailand and Indonesia. International ecological studies in Indonesia have suggested that very low incidence of stomach cancer in six areas, in particular, may be due to low prevalence of Helicobacter pylori. The present case-control study for stomach cancer in Khon Kaen indicated that consumption of fruit and vegetables was a preventive factor. The study for colorectal cancer revealed that family history and consumption of red meat were risk factors. There were interactions between methylene tetra-hydro folate reductase genetic polymorphisms at codon A1298C and consumption of alcohol and red meat.