Polyvalent cancer vaccine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17016031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SHIKU Hiroshi  Mie University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 寄付講座教員・産学官連携講座教員 (80154194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGEYAMA Shinichi  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (80194695)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords癌・精巣抗原 / キラーT細胞 / ヘルパーT細胞 / マルチファンクション性T細胞 / ペプチド抗原 / GITR / TCR遺伝子改変T細胞 / ペプチドワクチン / アジュバント / 癌 / 精巣抗原 / TCR / T細胞療法 / レトロウイルスベクター / 遺伝子治療 / 制御性T細胞 / 抗原ペプチド / 癌精巣抗原 / HLA-A24
Research Abstract
1) Analyses on in vivo kinetics and functions of tumor specific T cells : We found the mechanism of antitumor effect of GITR stimulation and the importance of T cell multifunctionality in antitumor immune response. 2) The verification of polyvalent cancer vaccine in animal models : We verified the enhanced antitumor effect of cancer vaccine by GITR stimulation. We developed TCR gene-modified T cells and verified the effectiveness of adoptive T cell therapy using TCR gene-modified T cells. 3) Identification of antigen peptides for clinical use: We identified the MAGE-A4-, NY-ESO-1-, and SAGE-derived antigen peptides recognized by CD8^+ and CD4^+ T cells.