Project/Area Number |
17016032
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Review Section |
Biological Sciences
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKETO Makoto Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 教授 (70281714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OSHIMA Masanobu 京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (40324610)
OSHIMA Hiroko 金沢大学, がん研究所, 助教 (80362515)
AOKI Masahiro 京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (60362464)
MIYOSHI Hiroyuki 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (30362479)
KITAMURA Takanori 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10378622)
SONOSHITA Masahiro 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80511857)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 癌 / 炎症 / 血管新生 / シグナル伝達 / マイクロアレイ / 遺伝子改変マウス / mTORC1 / MMP7 / Lkb1 / 病理学 / トランスジェニックマウス / Apc / COX-2 / 間質細胞 |
Research Abstract |
Cancer tissues consist of cancer cells and stromal cells, including inflammatory cells and those forming blood vessels. We have shown that MMP7, an enzyme that cancer cells secrete to help degrade the surrounding tissues, enhances the growth of intestinal cancer. We have also found that activation of a signaling complex called mTORC1 enhances blood vessel formation to improve oxygen/nutrient supply to the tumor cells. In addition, our studies have revealed that a signaling pathway called the Wnt pathway plays essential roles in malignant progression of stomach and liver cancers.