Project/Area Number |
17016036
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Review Section |
Biological Sciences
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAOKA Mashiro Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 教授 (70173218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONDOH Shinae 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40314182)
MIZOWAKI Takashi 京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (90314210)
SHIBUYA Keiko 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50335262)
ITASAKA Satoshi 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90378654)
HARADA Hirohsi 京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (80362531)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 低酸素 / イメージング / 強度変調放射線治療 / 蛋白質製剤 / 同所性移植モデル / 放射線治療 / 低酸素がん細胞 / がん治療 / 標的特異性 / 標的治療 |
Research Abstract |
Hypoxic fraction in solid malignant tumor is strongly correlated with poor treatment effects of irradiation and prognosis. In order to develop an innovative radiation therapy strategy to overcome intra-tumor hypoxia, we have accomplished (1)evaluation of the presence and dynamic change of hypoxic region in the lung orthotopic tumor model, (2) development of the hypoxia targeted protein drug and the promotion of translational research, (3)optimization of the combination of the hypoxia targeted protein drug and irradiation, (4)establishment of Intensity Modulated Radiation Therapy(IMRT) method for simultaneous dose escalation in intra-tumor hypoxic region, (5)development of a treatment planning technique which can handle target motion and a moving phantom system for dose verification of moving target.