Basic study on cancer cell selective radiotherapy by particle beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17016037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ONO Koji  Kyoto University, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (90122407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINASHI Yuko  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 准教授 (80252534)
SUZUKI Minoru  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 准教授 (00319724)
SAKURAI Yoshinori  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 准教授 (20273534)
MIYATAKE Shinichi  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90209916)
KIRIHATA Mitsunori  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (60128767)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsBNCT / 硼素化合物 / 中性子 / 治療計画システム / 放射線影響 / ホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / 放射線口腔死 / 骨髄影響 / BPA / RBE / サイクロトロン / 原子炉 / BSH / 蛍光光度測定 / 中皮腫 / 悪性脳腫瘍 / 悪性髄膜腫 / 再発頭頸部癌 / 悪性中皮腫 / 経動脈投与 / 中性子捕捉療法 / 線量分布 / 肺癌 / 肝臓癌
Research Abstract
Clinical research of cell selective therapy, BNCT, by using neutrons from a nuclear reactor was progressed. And, BNCT to liver cancer with multiple lesions and malignant pleural mesothelioma was performed first in the world. Through the researches on technique for selective delivery of a boron compound, the improvement of the boron distribution in a tumor and the increase in boron concentration was achieved in parallel. They include an injection of boron compound to a tumor feeding artery, Avastin (tumor blood vessel inhibitor) medication and preceded X-rays irradiation, etc. The cyclotron based neutron source as an alternative of nuclear reactor has been developed, and physical/biological characteristic of a neutron beam was examined, and the ability for clinical use was proved.