Project/Area Number |
17016048
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Review Section |
Biological Sciences
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAYAMA Eiichi Okayama University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (60180428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小野 俊朗 岡山大学, 自然生命科学研究支援センター, 准教授 (50185641)
上中 明子 岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (50273967)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ONO Toshiro 岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬総合研究科, 准教授 (50185641)
UENAKA Akiko 岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬総合研究科, 講師 (50273967)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | がん免疫 / がん・精巣(CT)抗原 / 宿主免疫応答 / 免疫回避 / がんワクチン / がん抗原 / NY-ESO-1 / T細胞エピトープ / 癌免疫 / 癌抗原 / SEREX / 癌・精巣(CT)抗原 / 癌ワクチン / 免疫モニタリング / がん免疫療法 / がん・精巣抗原 / 蛋白ワクチン / がん |
Research Abstract |
For cancer vaccine, identification of cancer antigens which are highly specific to cancer and strongly immunogenic in cancer patients is necessary. We found that CCDC62, HERV-K and XAGE-1b are cancer antigens which can be used as vaccine. We also conducted a clinical trial of cancer vaccine using a complex of cholesterol hydrophobized pullulan (CHP) and NY-ESO-1 protein. Immune response was elicited after vaccination in patients and some patients showed favorable clinical course.