Selective targeted drug and gene delivery for cancer treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17016059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Hirohumi  Sapporo Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (00189614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Kazunori  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60233780)
NAKAMURA Kiminori  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80381276)
HAMA Susumu  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60438041)
YAMAGUCHI Miki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10530454)
濱田 洋文  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00189614)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords遺伝子治療 / アデノウィルスベクター / モノクローナル抗体 / 標的化抗体 / 標的化遺伝子導入 / 膵癌 / 悪性黒色腫 / 前立腺癌 / 遺伝子冶療 / アテノイルスベクター / アデノウイルスベクター / 悪性神経膠腫 / B細胞系の腫瘍
Research Abstract
In order to systematically search for the target molecules for cancer gene therapy, we generated a fiber-modified recombinant adenovirus, Adv-FZ33, which contains a Z33 domain with a high affinity for immunoglobulin Fc. By screening with Adv-FZ33, we established a large number of high affinity targeting antibodies (Ab), and identified their target antigen (Ag) molecules, e.g., a panel of 60 Ag species. During these efforts, we also established a unique method (EZiTox) to generate immunotoxins (iTox), which consists of the targeting Ab conjugated with ribosome-inactivating enzyme toxins. EZiTox method will be a strong screening method to find a powerful combination of Ag/Ab for cancer iTox-chemotherapy.